Innovation Fellowship

We provide twelve month Innovation Fellowships to talented college graduates, providing them with the opportunity to develop relevant professional skills, gain innovation experience, and the chance at being part of a startup founding team

Available positions
Card image
Community Development (Blockchain Technology)
Card image
Community Development (Campus Outreach)
Card image
Marketing & Community Development (SeamlessHq)
Benefits of the program
Gain professional skills

College graduates are ill prepared for the professional world. Our fellows get the opportunity to develop their professional skills by being immersed in an environment that exposes them to real world projects and working with cross functional teams.

Jenga Ajua Event
Startup experience

The successful commercialization of innovation requires a distinct set of skills and experience. Our fellows are directly involved in the ideation and startup creation process gaining first hand experience on how to effectively validate ideas and create startups.

Professional Marketability

The studio experience places our fellows on a promising career path. Upon emerging from the studio our fellows are extremely attractive to prospective employers. It is a powerful way to differentiate themselves with hiring managers while providing them the confidence and credibility in the job search process.

Event space
Jenga Launch
Be part of a founding team

The opportunity exists for fellows to be part of founding a startup. Should the project they are working on develop into a startup they fellows are eligible to equity consideration in the company.

Meet the Fellows
Cohort 1
Brandon Ruoro

Brandon Ruoro

Kenyatta University

Environmental Science
(class of 2019)

Yeonhwa Mwalagho

Yeonhwa Mwalagho

Hannam - South Korea

International Business
(Class of 2019)

Mark Orina

Mark Orina

JKUAT University

Computer Science & Mathematics
(class of 2019)

Pauline Nyathira

Pauline Nyathira

Strathmore University

Acturial Science and Msc. Mathematical Finance
(class of 2018)

Chizi Mutsumi

Chizi Mutsumi

USIU - Africa

Marketing
(Class of 2019)

Joash Mosi

Joash Mosi

USIU - Africa

Information Systems Technology
(class of 2019)

Cohort 2
James Mungai

James Mungai

Kenyatta University

Physchology
(Class of 2018)

Evelyn Musembi

Evelyn Musembi

University of Nairobi

Urban and Regional Planning
(Class of 2019)

 Andrew Ndung'u

Andrew Ndung'u

Strathmore University

Bio Informatics
(Class of 2020)

Daisy Lang'at

Daisy Lang'at

Moi University

Communications and PR
(Class of 2019)

Hosea Ciuti

Hosea Ciuti

University of Nairobi

Computer Science
(Class of 2019)

Kefa Mutuma

Kefa Mutuma

University of Nairobi

Civil engineering
(Class of 2019)

Lucia Kamau

Lucia Kamau

Jomo Kenyatta University of Technology

Biostatistics
(Class of 2018)

Wycliffe Barasa

Wycliffe Barasa

African Leadership University

Co Foundation Course
(Class of 2017)

Raphael Gichira

Raphael Gichira

Moi University

Computer Science
(Class of 2019)

Cohort 3
Consolata Akoth

Consolata Akoth

AkiraChix

Information Technology
(Cohort 2019)

Damaris Kongin

Damaris Kongin

Moi University

Communication and Public Relations
(Class of 2019)

George Kibuku

George Kibuku

University of Nairobi

Environmnetal and Biosystems Engineering
(Class of 2020)

Ian Kinyua

Ian Kinyua

Strathmore University

Informatics and Computer Science
(Class of 2020)

Ian Kiragu

Ian Kiragu

Kenya School of Law

Advocates Training Programme
(Class of 2020)

Maurine Kerich

Maurine Kerich

Kenyatta University

Law
(Class of 2020)

Pauline Maruthu

Pauline Maruthu

Strathmore University

Commerce
(Class of 2020)

Purity Mutethya

Purity Mutethya

Moi University

Communication and Journalism
(Class of 2019)

Mercy Nyaramba

Mercy Nyaramba

Laikipia University

Information, Communication & Technology
(Class of 2019)

Cohort 4
Grace Gitau

Grace Gitau

JKUAT

BSc. Operations Research

Christine Gatwiri

Christine Gatwiri

University of Nairobi

BSc. Computer Science

 Harmon Ellen

Harmon Ellen

Moi University

Comms. & Journalism

 Valentine Hokah

Valentine Hokah

Strathmore University

B.Com (Marketing)

Zachary Gakuo

Zachary Gakuo

JKUAT

BSc. Computer Science

James Kabochi

James Kabochi

University of Nairobi

B.Com (information systems)

Ezekiel Otsieno

Ezekiel Otsieno

Strathmore University

Actuarial Science

Kerry Watiri

Kerry Watiri

JKUAT

BSc in Mining and Mineral Processing Engineering

Waridah Makena

Waridah Makena

University of Nairobi

Bachelor of Laws

Michael Gitonga

Michael Gitonga

Laikipia University

BSc. ICT

Cohort 5
Jessica Owino

Jessica Owino

Daystar University

Communication/Public Relations

Levi Wanakacha

Levi Wanakacha

Africa Digital Media Institute

Graphic Design

Mercy Mawia

Mercy Mawia

Chuka University

Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Management

Eric Burugu

Eric Burugu

Strathmore University

Informatics & Computer Science

Hellen Kokach

Hellen Kokach

Strathmore University

Informatics & Computer Science

Modesta Ngei

Modesta Ngei

Daystar University

Communications / Public Relation & IR and Diplomacy

Mathenge Waweru

Mathenge Waweru

Strathmore University

Informatics & Computer Science

Precious Nyangau

Precious Nyangau

Quest University

Finance and Gender Studies

Emelda Kyalo

Emelda Kyalo

Daystar University

International relations & Public Relations

Mose Kombo

Mose Kombo

JKUAT

Financial Engineering

Prince Irungu

Prince Irungu

JKUAT

Computer Science

Victoria Chebet

Victoria Chebet

Daystar University

Corporate Communication

Clara Kitungulu

Clara Kitungulu

University of Nairobi

Law